Health History J.D. is a 62-year-old patient who has been di

Health History J.D. is a 62-year-old patient who has been diagnosed… Health HistoryJ.D. is a 62-year-old patient who has been diagnosed with Acute Myeloid Leukemia (leukemia has developed from the myeloid cell line) nine months ago. His height is 6’0″ and his weight is 155 lbs. His chief complaint when coming to the hospital was that he stated he has severe muscle weakness and fatigue. J.D. has stated that he has a smoking history of 32 packs per year. J.D. also stated that he only drinks alcoholic beverages once per month for social gatherings. He has no known allergies, and his code status is full. His family history is that his mother died of leukemia at age 72. His mother was also a chronic smoker. J.D.’s father has hypertension and type 2 diabetes. He also has two siblings, both of whom he stated are healthy and have no known health issues. Has not been hospitalized in the past for issues related to AML such as extreme, unwanted weight loss or dehydration. His current medications are Cytarabine (Cytosar) and daunorubicin for combination chemotherapy, dolasetron (Anzemet) as needed for chemotherapy-related nausea. Upon admission to the emergency department, J.D.’s vital signs are the following: blood pressure of 104/66, oxygen saturation of 89% on room air, a temperature of 100.8 degrees Fahrenheit, respiratory rate of 18 breaths per minute, and a pulse of 84 beats per minute. His standing orders for vital signs are every four hours.Laboratory/Diagnostic TestingJ.D.’s red blood cell count is 3.5 million. It is considered in the lower range. However, his white blood cell count is 99,000/mm3 which is considered very elevated. J.D.’s hematocrit level is 38%, which is within the normal range. His hemoglobin count is 9 g/dL. It is considered low because normal values are 14-18 g/dL. His platelet count is 100,000/mm3 which is considered low. A bone marrow aspiration and biopsy are tests in which a small sample of bone with bone marrow inside it is taken out, and it is usually from the hip bone (Mayo Clinic, 2018). J.D.’sACUTE MYELOID LEUKEMIA 3biopsy showed hyperplasia of the bone marrow with myeloblasts present. A peripheral blood smear test was performed on J.D. as well. This test views J.D.’s myeloblast cells under a microscope. His results were 25% which is very elevated. In this case, there may be too many immature white blood cells and not enough mature white blood cells in his body.Collaborative ManagementList of MedicationsCurrently, J.D. is taking 2 at-home medications. These medications are dolasetron (Anzamet) as needed and Acetaminophen 400mg every 6 hours.TreatmentJ.D.’s treatment is chemotherapy. This type of therapy will try to destroy the cancer cells in his body. J.D. will be on a chemotherapy cycle in between 2-6 weeks and repeating until there are no found cancer cells.Dietary PrescriptionsHis dietary prescriptions are to avoid raw or uncooked meat and foods. Consuming these food items may develop an infection since J.D. is immunosuppressed (Leukemia and Lymphoma Society of Canada, 2016). A dietician may assist and assess J.D. for weight loss and healthy eating. The dietician may also recommend healthy and unhealthy food choices related to his diagnosis of AML.Ordered, Administered, Completed, and/or Pending ProceduresJ.D. has been administered 0.5 milligrams of IV morphine at 0815. Acetaminophen 400 milligrams has been ordered as needed (PRN) is he is feeling nauseous. J.D. was given 0.9%ACUTE MYELOID LEUKEMIA 4normal saline IV at 0800. The drip rate is set at 75 milliliters per hour. His vital signs are ongoing for every four hours while admitted. J.D.’s general diet is ongoing. He is also considered a low fall risk with assistance of ambulation; this order is considered ongoing. J.D.’s intake and output are ongoing. His complete blood count (CBC) has been completed at 0815 and the next expected CBC will be at 1200 and will be resulted at 1215.NurseThe nurse will complete a medical history and a physical assessment of J.D. and review his medications. The nurse will also monitor his vital signs and provide any teaching or education about the management of AML. The nurse will follow-up on interventions performed and manage J.D.’s signs and symptoms. A nurse will also answer any s and concerns J.D. may have.Oncology DoctorThe oncology doctor will set orders that will improve J.D.’s overall symptoms. The doctor will also manage his diagnosis through chemotherapy and a medication regimen. The doctor will also visit J.D. at least once a day to provide information about a further plan of care and to answer any s or concerns J.D. has.TechnicianA technician’s job description is to obtain the intake and output of J.D. The technician should also obtain J.D.’s vital signs every 4 hours.PharmacistThe pharmacist will aid in medication reconciliation and delivering the medications that J.D. is on. The pharmacist will also work with the doctor’s prescribed orders.The dietician will assess J.D.’s diet and further teach him on what foods to avoid. A dietician will also educate him on what foods are healthy choices to consume.Social WorkerA social worker will help J.D. access resources to help him with anything he might need that he is unable to do on his own. The social worker may also find counseling for J.D. to discuss his feelings and if he is in denial of his diagnosis .Nursing diagnosis :•Activity Intolerance related to imbalance oxygen supply demand as evidence by easy fatigability. •Fatigue related to decreased hemoglobin and diminished oxygen-carrying capacity of the blood as evidence by report of fatigue and lack of energy.•Risk for Infection secondary  to inadequate secondary defenses related to chemotherapy medication.•Risk for Bleeding related to decrease clotting factors in the circulating blood.Important Management for J.D.: 1. Monitor J.D.’s vital signs closely, and report any abnormalities to the physician. 2. Ensure that J.D. is well hydrated and has adequate nutrition. 3. Administer medications as prescribed by the physician. 4. Instruct J.D. on the importance of avoiding cigarette smoke and alcohol. 5. Encourage J.D. to rest as much as possible  Summarized the data above in simple map (Draw)plz attach in word document . Thanks  I want only simple map summary of above data Thank you  No one until now understand my   only put the above information in simple map as mind map    Health Science Science Nursing NURSING 550

Let the Experts Do Your Homework Now

LET THE EXPERTS DO YOUR HOMEWORK NOW

DO MY ASSIGNMENT NOW

Do you have a similar question? Our professional writers have done a similar paper in past.
Give Us your instructions and wait for a professional assignment!

Get a plagiarism-free order today

we guarantee confidentiality and a professional paper and we will meet the deadline.

How it works

  • Paste your instructions in the instructions box. You can also attach an instructions file
  • Select the writer category, deadline, and education level and review the instructions
  • Make a payment for the order to be assigned to a writer
  • Download the paper after the writer uploads it

  • Will the writer plagiarize my essay?
    You will get a plagiarism-free paper and you can get an originality report upon request.

    Is this service safe?
    All personal information is confidential and we have 100% safe payment methods. We also guarantee good grades